Arrieta v. County of Kern
[…] Opposition at
13 10. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to allege any facts or offer any evidence that would support a
14 state conspiracy theory under California Civil Code Sections 51, 51.5, 51. 7 and 52.1.3 MSJ at at 5.
15
First, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs can point to no evidence that would support recovery
16 under Sections 51 or 51.5 because those codes only apply to civil rights violations attributed to business
17 establishments; and the conduct at issue occurred in a private residence at the hands of public officers.
18 Plaintiffs do not dispute these assertions. This Court agrees that Sections 51 and 51.5 do not apply to the
19 facts of this case. Cal. Civ. Code § 51(a) (“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and
20 equal, [and] . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations . . . in all business establishments of
21 every kind whatsoever.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 51.5(a) (“No business establishment of any kind whatsoever
22 shall discriminate against . . . any person in this state on account of any characteristic listed or defined in
23
3