Hearns v. Hedgpeth et al
[…] 27
28
1
Plaintiff filed a consent to proceed before a magistrate judge on April 3, 2014. (ECF No. 14.)
1
1
I.
2
SCREENING REQUIREMENT
3
The Court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a
4 governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a).
5 The Court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the prisoner has raised claims that are
6 legally “frivolous or malicious,” that “fail to state a claim on which relief may be granted,” or
7 that “seek monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. §
8 1915(e)(2)(B).
9
A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
10 pleader is entitled to relief . . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not
11 required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere
12 conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)(citing Bell