Udall v. The People
[…] Udall v. The People

Filing 24

ORDER Denying Motion To Stay State Sentence (Doc. 19 ), signed by Magistrate Judge Michael J. Seng on 9/14/2015. (Fahrney, E)

Download PDF
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 8 FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA 9 10 11 12 1:14-cv-00474 MJS HC TODD DOUGLAS UDALL, 13 ORDER DENYING MOTION TO STAY Petitioner, STATE SENTENCE (Doc. 19) v. 14 15 16 THE PEOPLE, Respondent. 17 18 19 Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas 20 corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. On September 18, 2014, Petitioner moved the 21 court for an order staying his state court sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). (ECF 22 No. 19.) 23 "A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding 24 is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending 25 appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or 26 under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus 27 proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). The language of the statute does not set forth the 28 relevant standard that a judge is to apply in determining whether a motion to stay 1 1 brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2251 is meritorious.1 St. John v.