Udall v. The People
[…] 18
latter without discussion); see also LaJoie v. Thompson, 217 F.3d 663, 669 n.7 (9th Cir.
19
2000) (holding federal courts look to last reasoned state court opinion in determining
20
whether state court's rejection of petitioner's claims was contrary to or an unreasonable
21
application of federal law under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)).
22
In denying Petitioner's claim, the Fifth District Court of Appeal explained:
23
II. Jury instructions
24
Udall contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct sua sponte
on section 313.1, subdivision (a), as a lesser-included offense of section
288.2, subdivision (a), the charged offense of counts 4, 5, and 6.
25
26
27
28
Section 288.2, subdivision (a), makes it a crime for a person to
knowingly send, distribute, or exhibit any harmful matter[fn4] to a minor
"with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions
or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the
purpose of seducing a minor ...."
14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
FN4: "Harmful matter" is defined in section 313, subdivision (a), as
"matter, taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying
contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is