Garcia, Jr. v. Tulare County Main Jail et al
[…] 2
between the defendant’s conduct and resulting injuries (proximate cause); and (4) actual loss
3
(damages).’” Corales v. Bennett, 567 F.3d 554, 572 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting McGarry v. Sax,
4
158 Cal. App. 4th 983, 994 (2008)).
5
Here, Plaintiff has alleged a cognizable negligence claim against Defendants O’Rafferty,
6
Kaiois, Flores, Jr., Myers, Avina and Ellis related to medical treatment. However, there are no
7
allegations linking Defendant Onstott to Plaintiff’s medical treatment or care.
8
9
b.
Government Code § 845.6
Plaintiff alleges a violation of Government Code § 845.6, based on defendants’ purported
10
failure to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Section 845.6 states in relevant part:
11
15
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately
caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a
prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and
856 [concerning mental illness and addiction], a public employee, and the public
entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable
if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of
immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such
medical care.
16
Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6. Section 845.6 imposes liability on a public employee and public entity
17
when: (1) the public employee “knows or has reason to know of the need,” (2) for a prisoner’s
18
“immediate medical care,” and (3) “fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”
19
Castaneda v. Dep’t of Corrs. & Rehab., 212 Cal. App. 4th 1051, 1070 (2013) (emphasis in
20
original).
12
13
14
21