Gregory E. Shehee (Civil Detainee) v. Trumbly et al
[…] Local Rule 151(b) of the Eastern District of California, which
13
provides:
17
On its own motion or on motion of a party, the Court may at any time order a party to
give a security, bond, or undertaking in such amount as the Court may determine to be
appropriate. The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil
Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of
this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or
undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.
18
Local Rule 151(b) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant as defined
19
by California Civil Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides:
14
15
16
20
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is
entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a
showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable
probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.
21
22
23
24
25
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1.
26
///
27
///
28
2
Plaintiff’s Failure to File an Opposition
1
B.
2
On October 31, 2018, the Court directed Plaintiff to file an opposition or statement of non-
3
opposition, and Plaintiff failed to respond to the Court’s order.