Friant Water Authority et al v. Jewell et al
[…] 1993); see also Ministerio Roca Solida v. U.S. Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife,
288 F.R.D. 500, 505 (D. Nev. 2013) (finding claims for declaratory and
injunctive relief premised upon the Little Tucker Act are impliedly
prohibited); see also Gengler v. U.S. ex rel. its Dep’t of Def. & Navy, 453
F. Supp. 2d 1217, 1228 (E.D. Cal. 2006). This Court cannot exercise
jurisdiction under the Little Tucker Act over Plaintiffs’ contract claim for
declaratory and injunctive relief.
21 Doc. 45 at 15 (footnotes omitted).
22
Next, this Court preliminarily concluded the Reclamation Reform Act, 43 U.S.C. § 390uu, did
23 not waive the United States’ sovereign immunity to be “sued alone” in a contract dispute:
24
25
26
Section 390uu grants consent “to join the United States as a
necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate” certain rights
under a federal reclamation contract. (Emphasis added.) This
language is best interpreted to grant consent to join the United
States in an action between other parties-for example, two water
16
1
2
3
districts, or a water district and its members-when the action