Knox et al v. City Of Fresno et al
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Despite this, however, the 9 claim includes enough detail to allow Defendants to investigate the merits of Plaintiffs‟ claims 10 and attempt to settle them, if appropriate. It includes several causes of action governed by state 11 law, including battery and negligence, both of which are now proposed additions in the FAC. It 12 also expressly references Canter‟s estate, which could reasonably be read to mean that her interest 13 in the claims could pass to any personal representative or successor-in-interest. Cal. Civ. Proc. 14 Code § 377.30 (“A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an 15 action or proceeding . . . may be commenced by the decedent‟s personal representative or, if 16 none, by the decedent‟s successor in interest”). 17 As Plaintiffs point out, Defendants do not argue that they have been unable to investigate 18 the allegations based on the asserted deficiency in the claim for damages or that they would be 19 prejudiced if Plaintiffs were granted leave to amend the Complaint.7 Instead, Defendants rely on 20