Woods v. Valenzuela
[…] of the AEDPA and is 11 therefore governed by its provisions. 12 Under the AEDPA, relitigation of any claim adjudicated on the merits in state court is 13 barred unless a petitioner can show that the state court‟s adjudication of his claim: 14 15 16 17 (1) resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States; or (2) resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding. 18 19 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d); Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 97-98 (2011); Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 20 U.S. 63, 70-71 (2003); Williams, 529 U.S. at 413. 21 As a threshold matter, this Court must “first decide what constitutes „clearly established 22 Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States.‟” Lockyer, 538 U.S. at 23 71 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)). In ascertaining what is “clearly established Federal law,” 24 this Court must look to the “holdings, as opposed to the dicta, of [the Supreme Court's] decisions 25 as of the time of the relevant state-court decision.”