AquAlliance et al v. United States Bureau of Reclamation et al
[…] 17
Delta[.]” 2008 BiOp at 229. Among the five RPA components included in the 2008 BiOp, Components
18
1 and 2 limit reverse flows in Old and Middle Rivers (“OMR”) caused by the Jones and Banks pumping
19
plants in order to “to reduce entrainment of pre-spawning adult delta smelt during December to March
20
by controlling OMR flows during vulnerable periods” and “improve flow conditions in the Central and
21
22
8
Section 7(c) of the ESA mandates the preparation of a BA when a listed species may be present in a project area. 16 U.S.C.
23 § 1536(c). A BA is a condition precedent for the eventual issuance of a biological opinion, if a biological opinion is needed.
24
25
26
See 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(k)(2) (2006) (stating, inter alia, that a biological assessment may be used in “(I) determining whether
to request the Federal agency to initiate formal consultation or a conference, (ii) formulating a biological opinion, or (iii)
formulating a preliminary biological opinion”). If, as a result of preparing a BA, the action agency concludes that the
proposed action is likely to adversely affect listed species or appreciably modify critical habitat, then formal consultation
under the ESA is required.