K.E.C. v. County of Kern, et al.
[…] 11
commenced. See Ramírez–Lluveras v. Pagan-Cruz, 833 F. Supp. 2d 151, 157 (D. P. R. 2011)
12
(citing Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584 (1978)). The party seeking to bring a survival
13
action bears the burden of demonstrating that the applicable state’s law authorizes a survival
14
action, and that plaintiff meets that state’s requirements for bringing such an action. See
15
Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998).
16
Under California law, a survival action may be commenced by a decedent’s successor in
17
interest. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 (stating that “[a] cause of action that survives the death of
18
the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in
19
interest”); see also Schwarder v. United States, 974 F.2d 1118, 1123 n.3 (9th Cir. 1992). A
20
decedent’s heir may therefore bring an action based upon claims the decedent would have been
21
entitled to file for the decedent’s own injuries. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.10. To bring such
22