Dixon v. Rackley et al
[…] (People
v. Garcia (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 261, 291; see People v. Cage (2007) 40
Cal.4th 965, 981 & fn. 10, 984.)
In light of the foregoing, on appeal Lee and Dixon abandon their
Sixth Amendment argument. Instead, they focus on their claims the
evidence was (1) not admissible under the Evidence Code, and (2) so
grossly unreliable that its admission denied them their rights to due
process and a fair trial.
The statements Johnson made to Agustin outside the presence of
Lee and/or Dixon primarily were admitted as declarations against interest.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1230, "Evidence of a statement by a
declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a
witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk
of ... criminal liability, ... that a reasonable man in his position would not
have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."
The first requirement — unavailability of the declarant — was
clearly satisfied. Having chosen to exercise his Fifth Amendment privilege
not to testify, Johnson was unavailable. (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th
585, 607; People v. Fuentes (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 956, 961-962.)