Hughes v. People of the State of California
[…] Petitioner contends that as declarations against penal interest, Skavdahl’s statements 28 5 Skavdahl was imprisoned on a weapons charge unrelated to this case. 22 1 to his fellow inmates were exceptions to the hearsay rule. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 a. Declarations Against Penal Interest California Evidence Code § 1230 provides a hearsay exception for a declaration against interest. The rule provides: Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render a claim against him by another, or created such a risk of risk making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true. For example, when a murder suspect told a police officer that he had shot a gun but denied shooting the fatal shot, the trial court properly admitted the transcript of that statement as against 13 14 15 the suspect’s penal interest. People v. Brown, 31 Cal.4th 518, 536 (2003).