Hughes v. People of the State of California
[…] Id. (quoting Holmes, 547 U.S. at 13 326). 14 c. Evidence of Character to Prove Conduct 15 California Evidence Code § 1101(a) provides that “evidence of a person’s character . . . is 16 inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Section 1101(b), 17 on which Petitioner relied in his argument to the Court of Appeals, provides: 18 19 20 21 22 Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act. In its statutory comments, the Law Revision Commission noted that § 1101 establishes 23 24 25 “the general rule that evidence of character to prove conduct is inadmissible in a criminal case,” although it is admissible to establish facts other than the defendant’s disposition to commit the crime.