Duong v. ITT Educational Services, Inc. et al
[…] 22 attendance forms. Plaintiff learned that he was terminated due to these false reports. Plaintiff
23 further alleges that, even if these false reports were true, Plaintiff was treated differently than
24 similarly situated employees who were not terminated or disciplined for signing blank, pre-dated
25 attendance forms or cancelling/rescheduling classes without approval.
26 / / /
27 / / /
28 / / /
3
1
II.
2
LEGAL STANDARDS FOR MOTIONS TO REMAND
3
Removal of an action from state court to federal court is generally governed by 28 U.S.C.
4 § 1441, which states, in pertinent part:
(a)
Generally.--Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act
of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the
district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may
be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court
of the United States for the district and division embracing the
place where such action is pending.
5
6
7
8
9
Motions to remand are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which states, in pertinent part:
If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court
lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded. An