Madrigal v. Macomber
[…] (4 RT 518–20). The Court finds that the state 22 court provided Petitioner with a “full and fair opportunity to litigate” his Fourth Amendment 23 claim, even though he did not in fact do so. Stone, 428 U.S. at 494. See Gordon v. Duran, 895 24 F.2d 610, 613–14 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that the availability to file a suppression motion 25 26 27 28 14 California Evidence Code section 402(b) provides: The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. 25 1 pursuant to California Penal Code section 1538.515 provided opportunity in state court for full 2 and fair litigation of Fourth Amendment claim).