Klein v. King et al
[…] 11
which the alleged predator is entitled to the assistance of counsel. Cal. Welf. & Inst.
12
Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the petition is
13
dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id.
14
At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or
15
other professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all
16
relevant medical and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
17
§ 6603(a). Either party may demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b).
18
The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond
19
a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that
20
the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an
21
indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement
22
in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
23
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually.
24
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of
25
whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
26