Simpson v. Brewster
[…] 25
provides a constitutional floor for treatment of civil detainees, and civil detainees must,
26
“at a minimum, be afforded the rights afforded prisoners confined in a penal institution.”
27
Hubbs v. Cty. of San Bernardino, 538 F.Supp.2d 1254, 1266 (C.D. Cal. 2008)(citing
28
4
1
Hydrick v. Hunter, 500 F.3d 978, 998 (9th Cir. 2007), vacated by 556 U.S. 1256 (2009));
2
see also Jones, 393 F.3d at 928-929 (applying the prison mailbox rule to civil detainees
3
and discussing generally the constitutional standards applicable to them).
4
B. California Welfare and Institutions Code § 7281
5
6
CAL. W ELF. & INST. CODE § 7281 provides that funds belonging to a patient
7
committed to an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of State Hospitals
8
“shall be deposited in the name of that patient in the patients’ [sic] personal deposit
9
fund.” Whenever the sum in any patient’s personal deposit fund exceeds $500, “the
10
11
excess may be applied to the payment of the care, support, maintenance, and medical
attention of the patient.” CAL. W ELF. & INST. CODE § 7281. The general constitutionality of
12
13