Munjy v. Destination XL Group, Inc., et al.
[…] 10
28 U.S.C. § 1446(d), Defendants took the position that this Court should hear the motion. (See
11
Decl. of Counsel for Plaintiff, 19-1.) Defendants provide no authority for this position. Thus, the
12
Court finds the unanimity requirement, 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a)(2)(A), has not been satisfied.
13
Next, Defendants argue that Hampton was not properly served, thus exempting him from
14
the unanimity requirement.1 (ECF No. 12 at 2.) Under the California statute governing service,
15
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.10(b), a summons shall be served on a person in another state, “as
16
provided [under California law] or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is
17
served.” According to Defendants, Hampton was served with the summons and complaint in
18
Atlanta. (ECF No. 12 at 3.) In Hampton’s declaration in support of the motion to quash, filed in
19
state court, he agrees he “was personally served with a copy of the Summons and Complaint in
20