Edward Ronje v. King et al
[…] Code § 6601.5. If so found, a probable
6
cause hearing is conducted, at which the alleged predator is entitled to the assistance of counsel.
7
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the
8
petition is dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id.
9
At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or other
10
professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all relevant medical
11
and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a). Either party may
12
demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). The trier of fact must determine
13
whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst.
14
Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the
15
person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate
16
treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
17
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. Cal.
18
Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of whether the
19
person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional
20