Edward Ronje v. King et al
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). The trier of fact must determine
13
whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst.
14
Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the
15
person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate
16
treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
17
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. Cal.
18
Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of whether the
19
person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional
20
release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or an unconditional discharge,
21
pursuant to 6605, is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would
22
adequately protect the community.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(b). If SDSH has reason to
23
believe the person is no longer a sexually violent predator, it shall seek judicial review of the
24
commitment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6605(c). If SDSH determines that conditional release or
25