Johnson v. Frauenheim et al
[…] Rule 25(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: “If a party dies and the claim is not extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper party.” A motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the decedent’s successor or representative. Fed. Civ. P. R. 25(a)(1). Under California law, “a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.40; see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.41 (“On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest.”).