Valenzuela v. Macomber
[…] (People v. Salas (2006) 37 Cal.4th 967, 982.) In this context, substantial evidence has been defined as "evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find in favor of the defendant ...." (Ibid.) If the evidence on a defense is "minimal and insubstantial," instruction need not be given. (People v. Flannel (1979) 25 Cal.3d 668, 684.) The trial court's ruling is independently reviewed. (People v. Sisuphan (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 800, 806.) The defense of accident or misfortune is based on section 26, which provides, in relevant part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]...[¶] ... Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." (§ 26.) "The accident defense is a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his actions a crime." (People v. Gonzales (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 382, 390 (Gonzales).)