DiGiantomasso et al v. Tulare County et al
[…] 23
apply to this claim, Sheriff Boudreaux is immune from liability on the general negligence
24
claim. Accordingly, Tulare County cannot be vicariously liable and the negligence claim
25
against Tulare County and Sheriff Boudreaux is DISMISSED.
26
27
3. California Government Code section 845.6 Claim against Tulare
County
Plaintiff asserts Defendants violated California Government Code section 845.6
28
16
1
by failing to provide medical or psychiatric attention to Shaymus, who was known to be
2
in need of immediate care due to an obvious medical or psychological condition.
3
Section 845.6 provides:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
[A] public employee, and the public entity where the
employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is
liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the
prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to
take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
“Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions
requiring immediate care.” Watson v. California, 21 Cal. App. 4th 836, 841 (1993)
(holding that there is no “duty to provide reasonable medical care”). Section 845.6