Barkett, et al. v. Sentosa Properties LLC, et al.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the lis pendens should not be expunged because the controversy about
12
13
the real property remains unresolved in light of their appeal of this Court’s final decision to the
14
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. Plaintiffs contend that this Court should maintain the status quo
15
leaving the lis pendens in place until the Ninth Circuit appeal resolves the case. Plaintiffs do not
16
challenge that California law governs.
First, this Court has previously determined that Plaintiffs in their FAC did not state claims
17
18
upon which relief could be granted. See Docs. 52, 67. Therefore, Plaintiffs have not shown by a
19
preponderance of the evidence that any claims are “probably viable” for the purposes of the instant
20
motion. See Cal.Code Civ. P. § 405.32 (“In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that
21
the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of
22
the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an
23
undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not
24
established the probable validity of the real property claim.”); see also Howard S. Wright Constr.
25
Co. v. Superior Court, 106 Cal.App.4th 314, 319 (2003) (“A notice of lis pendens may be expunged
26
if the trial court finds that the plaintiff-claimant ‘has not established by a preponderance of the
27