Yith et al v. Johnson et al
[…] The Ninth Circuit has recognized that “[t]he natural reading of [8 U.S.C. §1429] is that 13 removal proceedings and final removal orders are to take precedence over naturalization applications.” 14 Perdomo-Padilla v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 964, 970 (9th Cir. 2003). However, Defendants have submitted 15 insufficient evidence that Plaintiffs have been placed in removal proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 16 § 1239.1 (2015), which states that removal proceedings are “commenced by the filing of a notice to 17 appear with the immigration court” (emphasis added). See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction 18 vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with 19 the Immigration Court”). Thus far, Defendants have submitted copies of the NTAs issued to both 1 20 Plaintiffs.