Yith et al v. Johnson et al
[…] Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 2:14-CV17 2109-JAM-KJN, 2017 WL 1398847, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 19, 2017) (“the majority of district courts have
18 remanded the case to USCIS for adjudication.”); ECF No. 78 at 4. The reasoning for remand to the agency
19 for an initial determination focuses on the fact that “[t]he agency can bring its expertise to bear upon the
20 matter; it can evaluate the evidence; it can make an initial determination; and, in doing so, it can, through
21 informed discussion and analysis, help a court later determine whether its decision exceeds the leeway
22
23
24
25
7
8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration
officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for
the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and