Su v. Hume et al
[…] 27
only question truly at issue”); Holmes Group, Inc. 535 U.S. at 831.
28
3
1
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s claim is properly governed by the FLSA because it
2
references “unpaid wages.” ECF No. 23. But the California Labor Code also contains the term
3
“unpaid wages”; the mere fact that a complaint references wages or backpay does not convert that
4
complaint into a complaint under the FLSA. Balcorta v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 208 F.3d
5
1102, 1111 (9th Cir. 2000) (remand proper for claim under California Labor Code § 201.5, which
6
states that terminated employees are “entitled to receive payment of the wages earned and unpaid at
7
the time of the termination by the next regular payday”). The same can be said of Defendant’s
8
argument that unpaid wages implicate federal tax laws. Nor can the invocation of ERISA in the notice
9
of removal create a federal question. Ethridge v. Harbor House Rest., 861 F.2d 1389, 1405 (9th Cir.
10