Starrett v. King et al
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b).
23
The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond
24
a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that
25
the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an
26
indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement
27
in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
28
5
1
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually.
2
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of
3
whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
4
whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or
5
an unconditional discharge, pursuant to 6605, is in the best interest of the person and
6
conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” Cal. Welf. &
7
Inst. Code § 6604.9(b). If SDSH has reason to believe the person is no longer a sexually
8
violent predator, it shall seek judicial review of the commitment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
9
§ 6605(c). If SDSH determines that conditional release or unconditional discharge is
10