Pierce v. Obama et al
[…] (ECF No. 11) 14 BARACK OBAMA, et. al., 15 Respondents. 16 17 Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus 18 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. On January 23, 2015, this Court issued an amended order 19 dismissing the petition for writ of habeas corpus as duplicative. (ECF No. 9). 20 On February 2, 2015, Petitioner filed the instant motion for reconsideration, which the 21 Court will consider a motion for relief from judgment pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil 22 Procedure § 60(b). Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: 23 24 25 26 27 28 On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); (3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on 1 2 an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief. 3 Petitioner’s arguments do not merit reconsideration of the dismissal.