Heath Dobias v. Allenby et al
[…] 16
which the alleged predator is entitled to the assistance of counsel. Cal. Welf. & Inst.
17
Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the petition is
18
dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id.
19
At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or
20
other professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all
21
relevant medical and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
22
§ 6603(a). Either party may demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b).
23
The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond
24
a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that
25
the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an
26
indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement
27
in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
28
5
1
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually.
2
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of
3
whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
4