Sweeney v. Inspector General of the United States Department of Agriculture
[…] 20
(“RFPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq. (Docs. 2 and 3). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 3410 (b) this Court
21
22
orders the Respondent, the Inspector General of the United States Department of Agriculture
(“the government”) to file a sworn response to the movant’s motion. This response shall be filed
23
24
no later than October 10, 2014, and shall include a declaration or other proof identifying when
25
the Subpoena Duces Tecum was mailed or served on the movant so the Court may assess the
26
timeliness of the movant’s filing. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a) (“a customer of a financial institution
27
“may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subp[o]ena, or an application
28
1
1
to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written
2
request” within “ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing” of said summons or
3
subpoena).
4
The government has not yet appeared in this action. Accordingly, the movant shall serve
5
6
a file-stamped copy of his motion and the sworn statement (Docs. 2 and 3) and a copy of this
7