U.S.A. v. Taylor
[…] Defendant’s failure to address Plaintiff’s allegations that information provided by Defendant
regarding his financial status was inaccurate and misleading counsels against the application of
any equitable principles in Defendant’s favor. Plaintiff’s allegations of Defendant’s failure to be
candid in providing personal financial information are the basis for Plaintiff’s cross-motion to
establish a payment schedule. It is to that motion that the court now turns.
II. Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion for Installment Payment Order
Plaintiffs seek an installment payment order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3204. Pursuant to
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
that subsection, the court’s authority to impose an installment payment order is triggered when
either (1) a judgment debtor “is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable
earnings from self employment that are not subject to garnishment; or (2) [the judgment debtor]
is diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any source, or property received in lieu of
earnings.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 3204(a) (1 and 2). Plaintiffs contend the second condition applies
inasmuch as Defendant has been found to have rental income and income from Veterans
Administration benefits and funds in bank accounts that were not disclosed in Defendant’s first