Rios, Jr. v. Office of Treasury Inspector General
[…] (Doc. 2). On October 1, 2014, the
26
Movant filed an amended motion, and attached a copy of the Subpoena Duces Tecum to it. (Doc.
27
3). However, none of the other related documentation the Court ordered be produced was
28
1
1
submitted.
2
3
This Court has already advised the Movant that as a general matter, the RFPA permits
challenges to government subpoenas by customers of financial institutions. See, 12 U.S.C. §
4
3410(a). These challenge procedures constitute the sole judicial remedy available to customers
5
6
7
who oppose the disclosure of their financial records pursuant to the RFPA. 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et
seq., 12 U.S.C. § 3410(e).
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), a customer of a financial institution “may file a motion
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
to quash an administrative summons or judicial subp[o]ena, or an application to enjoin a
Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request”
within “ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing” of said summons or subpoena,
with “copies served upon the Government authority.”1 A motion to quash a judicial subp[o]ena
shall be filed in the court which issued the subp[o]ena. Such a written request shall be filed in
15