Villavicencio v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] contribution of each impairment to the restriction of function as if each
impairment existed alone. When multiple impairments, considered in
combination, would have more than a minimal effect on the ability to
perform basic work activities, adjudication must continue through the
sequential evaluation process.
11
12
13
SSR 86-8. And “[a]n impairment is not severe if it is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight
abnormalities which would have no more than a minimal effect on the individual’s physical or
14
mental ability(ies) to perform basic work activities.” Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(“An impairment
15
or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental
16
ability to do basic work activities.”).
17
18
As noted, the ALJ concluded at step two that Plaintiff’s obesity, chronic pain syndrome, and
disorders of the spine were severe. The ALJ found “these impairments, individually, or in
19
20
combination, have more than a minimal effect on [his] ability to perform work related functions.”