Benitez v. Frauenheim
[…] Mexico, correct?
23
"[HERNANDEZ]: Uh, he had told me that.
24
25
"[PROSECUTOR]: And he told you that he didn't know that
there were sensors in the casino that alert to the fact that
there's a gun, correct?
26
"[HERNANDEZ]: Yes."[fn10]
21
27
28
FN10: The prosecutor also elicited testimony from Detective Palma
confirming Hernandez's testimony.
10
1
B. ANALYSIS
3
Defendant argues that because he did not testify, it was improper to
admit hearsay evidence of a prior offense to attack his credibility. The
Attorney General contends the evidence was admissible under Evidence
Code section 1202. We agree with the Attorney General.
4
1. The Evidence is Admissible Under Evidence Code Section 1202
2
5
Evidence Code Section 1202 provides, in part:
6
"Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant
that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant
received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not
inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the
declarant though he is not given and has not had an
opportunity to explain or deny such inconsistent statement or
other conduct...."[fn11]
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
FN11: This statute applies when the defendant is the nontestifying
hearsay declarant. (See People v. Jacobs (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1444,
1449-1453.)
By its plain language, Evidence Code section 1202 contradicts