Walker v. Allenby et al
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). 20 The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond 21 a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that 22 the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an 23 indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement 24 in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id. 25 Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. 26 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of 27 whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and 28 5 1 whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or 2 an unconditional discharge, pursuant to 6605, is in the best interest of the person and 3 conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” Cal. Welf. & 4 Inst. Code § 6604.9(b). If SDSH has reason to believe the person is no longer a sexually 5 violent predator, it shall seek judicial review of the commitment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 6 § 6605(c).