Walker v. Allenby et al
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. 14 Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the petition is 15 dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id. 16 At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or 17 other professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all 18 relevant medical and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 19 § 6603(a). Either party may demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). 20 The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond 21 a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that 22 the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an 23 indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement 24 in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id. 25 Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. 26 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a).