Peralta et al v. Paramount Citrus Cooperative, Inc.
[…] 10
to assert a claim under the referenced code section. (See generally ECF No. 16; ECF No. 24.)
11
Therefore, the Court finds that Rule 12(f) is an inappropriate basis for Defendant’s Motion and
12
thereby REJECTS the Motion to Strike.
13
B. Plaintiffs Lack Standing to Assert a Claim under California Labor Code Section 202
14
Defendant moves this Court to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Fifth Cause of Action, failure to pay
15
earned and owed wages after termination, to the extent Plaintiffs assert the claim under Labor
16
Code Section 202. (ECF No. 16 at 5.) Labor Code Section 202 reads, “If an employee not
17
having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall
18
become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter[.]” Cal. Lab. Code § 202(a).
19
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs, as “laid off” employees, lack standing to assert a claim under
20
that statute as individuals, and therefore cannot assert the cause of action on behalf of the class.
21