Bird v. Mayhew, et al.
[…] 12
to raise a challenge to disqualify opposing counsel, Plaintiff’s claim is without merit. The State of
13
California has a mandatory duty to represent the State and any state officer acting in an official
14
capacity. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12512 (“The Attorney General shall . . . defend all causes to which
15
the State, or any State officer is a party in his official capacity ….”). Thus, the State is entitled to
16
defend any of its employees who have been sued for acts within the scope of their employment and
17
request legal representation. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 995 (providing that “upon request of an employee
18
or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding
19
brought against him … on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an
20
employee of the public entity.”) The fact that the assigned Deputy Attorney General removed this
21
action from state court to this Court (albeit lawfully) clearly does not provide a basis to disqualify such
22
counsel.
23
///
24
///
25
26
1
27