Burden v. California Reconveyance Company, et al.
[…] 9
Compl. ¶¶ 57, 64. Plaintiff bases this request on allegations that Defendants “have no legal standing” to
10 institute the foreclosure, Compl. ¶ 59, as well as violations of the FDCPA, RESPA, and California Penal
11 Code § 532(f)(a)(4), Compl. ¶¶ 55-56. As discussed above, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the
12 FDCPA or RESPA, see Sections VI(B) and (C), supra. The reasons for dismissing Plaintiff’s FDCPA
13 and RESPA claims also invalidate Plaintiff’s legal standing and Penal Code allegations.
Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated California Penal Code §532f (a)(4).3 Compl. ¶ 56. This
14
15 provides that a person commits mortgage fraud if, with intent to defraud, the person “[f]iles or causes to
16 be filed with the recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan transaction any document
17 the person knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission.” Cal. Penal Code
18 § 532f (a)(4). The only “fraudulent” behavior alleged by Plaintiff, however, is that Defendants’ security
19 interests are not valid because they may not have possessed an original promissory note or deed of trust.