Hammond v. Jewell et al
[…] Cal. Valley Miwok Tribe v. Salazar, 967 F. Supp. 2d 84, 93 (D.D.C. 2013); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall-- . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law . . . .” (emphasis added). 2 24 25 26 27 28 6 1 The APA permits a reviewing court to review a “final 2 agency action,” 5 U.S.C. § 704, and “hold unlawful and set aside 3 actions, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, 4 capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in 5