Hammond v. Jewell et al
[…] 17
federal court because they would require the court to resolve the
18
parties’ election dispute, an issue central to tribal self-
19
determination and self-government).
20
grant defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s § 1983 and ICRA
21
claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.2
22
Because plaintiff
In re Sac & Fox
Accordingly, the court must
B. APA Claim
23
Plaintiff’s ICRA claim also fails because “ICRA does
not operate against the federal government.” Cal. Valley Miwok
Tribe v. Salazar, 967 F. Supp. 2d 84, 93 (D.D.C. 2013); see also
25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of
self-government shall-- . . . deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any
person of liberty or property without due process of law . . . .”
(emphasis added).
2
24
25
26
27
28
6
1
The APA permits a reviewing court to review a “final
2
agency action,” 5 U.S.C. § 704, and “hold unlawful and set aside
3
actions, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary,
4
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
5