Williams v. Standard Insurance Company et al
[…] 15
reviewing the plan administrator’s decision to terminate and deny future benefits. Defendant
16
argues that the administrator’s decision is to be reviewed for abuse of discretion because the long
17
term disability policy grants discretionary authority to defendant and provides for a single,
18
four-year term beginning January 1, 2010. Plaintiff argues that the administrator’s decision is
19
subject to de novo review by this court because California Insurance Code § 10110.6 makes void
20
and unenforceable discretionary language in an insurance policy like the one at issue here.
21
Section 10110.6, which became effective on January 1, 2012, provides in relevant part:
22
If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued,
delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or
funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any
California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary
authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine
eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the
policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of
interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this
state, that provision is void and unenforceable.
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
ERISA authorizes a participant in an employee benefit plan to bring a civil action to recover
benefits due under the terms of that plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).
2
1
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6. The statute defines “renewed” as “continued in force on or after the
2
policy’s anniversary date.” Id. In addition, the statute defines discretionary authority as “a policy
3
provision that has the effect of conferring discretion on an insurer . . . to determine entitlement to
4
benefits or that, in turn, could lead to a deferential standard of review by any reviewing court.”
5
Id.
6
Thus, pursuant to § 10110.6, an insurance policy that is “continued in force on or after the
7
policy’s anniversary date” is therefore renewed under the terms of the statute. A renewal of an
8
insurance policy is significant because “[t]he law in effect at the time of renewal of a policy