Korndobler, et al. v. DNC Parks & Resorts
[…] United States, 371 U.S.
9
245, 269 (1963) (current regulations are effective if “the same basic scheme” was in effect at the time of
10 transfer). “[A]n authorization of state regulation is found only when and to the extent there is a clear
11 congressional mandate, specific congressional action that makes this authorization of state regulation
12 clear and unambiguous.” Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167, 167 (1976) (internal quotations omitted).
13
The United States assumed “sole and exclusive jurisdiction” over the areas that became Sequoia
14 and Yosemite National Parks on June 2, 1920. 16 U.S.C.A. § 57; see also Collins v. Yosemite Park &
15 Curry Co., 304 U.S. 518, 525-26 (1938). California reserved the right to serve civil or criminal process,
16 “to tax persons and corporations, their franchises and property on the lands,” and to collect fees for
17 fishing licenses in these areas. 16 U.S.C. § 57.
18
2.
Whether 36 C.F.R. § 8.4 Authorizes the Enforcement of State Laws in National
Parks
19
National Park Service regulations state that “[a] concessioner shall comply with all standards
20