Korndobler, et al. v. DNC Parks & Resorts
[…] 7
power and authority to apply such laws to all lands and premises owned or held by the United States of
8
America . . . to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State
9
within whose exterior boundaries such place may be.” Id. (quoting 40 U.S.C.A. § 290 (1988)).
The Park Acts provided that the Secretary of the Interior “shall make and publish such rules and
10
11 regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments,
12 and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.” 16 U.S.C. § 3 (2013). Congress
13 however also included language that controlled the enforcement of these regulations. Originally,
14 punishment was limited to what was “provided for in section 50 of the Act entitled ‘An Act to codify
15 and amend the Penal Laws of the United States . . .’” Id. This was amended in 1920 to be “a fine of not
16 more than $500 or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both, and [the] adjudged to pay all
17 costs of the proceedings.” Id. The Court reads these statutes as indicating an absence of a Congressional