Korndobler, et al. v. DNC Parks & Resorts
[…] 12 clear and unambiguous.” Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167, 167 (1976) (internal quotations omitted).
13
The United States assumed “sole and exclusive jurisdiction” over the areas that became Sequoia
14 and Yosemite National Parks on June 2, 1920. 16 U.S.C.A. § 57; see also Collins v. Yosemite Park &
15 Curry Co., 304 U.S. 518, 525-26 (1938). California reserved the right to serve civil or criminal process,
16 “to tax persons and corporations, their franchises and property on the lands,” and to collect fees for
17 fishing licenses in these areas. 16 U.S.C. § 57.
18
2.
Whether 36 C.F.R. § 8.4 Authorizes the Enforcement of State Laws in National
Parks
19
National Park Service regulations state that “[a] concessioner shall comply with all standards
20
established pursuant to Federal or State labor laws, such as those concerning minimum wages, child
21
labor, hours of work, and safety, that apply in the State in which the concession facility is located.” 36
22
C.F.R. § 8.4. Plaintiffs argue that through this regulation, the Secretary of the Interior incorporated state
23
labor laws into the federal law applicable to all national parks, under authority vested to him under the
24