Kobi et al v. United States of America
[…] 13
discretionary function exception precludes plaintiff’s claim for alleged negligent tree hazard
14
management.
15
First, the conduct challenged by plaintiffs in this action involved a matter of choice or
16
judgment by the NPS. In this regard, policies concerning tree hazard management in Yosemite
17
National Park come in three different forms: federal statutes, NPS-promulgated policies, and
18
Yosemite Annual Work plans. The authority of the NPS to manage national parks is generally
19
outlined in the Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1
20
(repealed 2014)), which grants the NPS a broad mandate “to conserve the scenery and the natural
21
and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such
22
manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future
23
generations.” The act also authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “provide for the destruction
24
of such animals and plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any System unit.” 54 U.S.C. §
25