Jose Luis Herrera Sanchez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 19
instant motion, is reasonable. The Court also finds Plaintiff is entitled to $7.85 in costs.
20
C.
The Proper Payee Under the EAJA
21
Plaintiff’s counsel requests that the fees be paid to Plaintiff and sent to Plaintiff’s
22
counsel. If Plaintiff owes no qualifying debt to the government, then Plaintiff’s counsel asks
23
that the fees be paid directly to Plaintiff’s counsel. Defendant agrees with this approach,
24
although she conditions the delivery of payment directly to Plaintiff’s counsel on a
25
discretionary waiver of the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727.6
26
27
28
6
The relevant portion of the Anti-Assignment Act is 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b), which provides, in part: “An
assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for
payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be
attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may
7
Defendant’s position is a reasonable one and Plaintiff does not object to it in his reply
1
2
brief. The EAJA fee award shall be made payable to Plaintiff for a determination of whether
3
Plaintiff owes a government debt. If Plaintiff does not owe a government debt, payment may be
4
made directly to Plaintiff's counsel pursuant to Plaintiff’s assignment should the government
5
waive the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act.
6
III.
ORDER
7
Based on the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:
8
1. Plaintiff’s Motion for Attorney Fees (ECF No. 28) is GRANTED. Plaintiff’s
9
10
counsel is awarded fees in the amount of $6,946.85, and $7.85 in costs;
2. This amount should be payable to Plaintiff pursuant to Astrue v. Ratliff, 560 U.S.
11
586 (2010), and mailed to counsel’s office at Newel Law, 352 24th Street, Oakland,
12
California 94612; and
13
3. If the government determines that Plaintiff does not owe a federal debt and waives
14
the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727, the fee award may
15
be made payable to Plaintiff’s counsel pursuant to Plaintiff’s assignment of his
16
interest in the fee award.
17
18
19
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated:
May 3, 2017
/s/
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official
completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged . . . ” Thus, assignment of Plaintiff’s award to
Plaintiff’s counsel would only be possible if these requirements were waived, even if the Plaintiff agreed to assign