Friends of Mariposa Creek et al v. Mariposa Public Utility District
[…] 27
consider whether the other individual and corporate plaintiffs have standing to maintain the suit”).
28
13
1
The Court finds that Plaintiffs have submitted undisputed evidence establishing standing to
2
pursue their claims.
3
B. The Scope of the NPDES Permits
4
As noted above, “a permittee violates the [Clean Water Act] when it discharges pollutants
5
in excess of the levels specified in the permit, or where the permittee otherwise violates the
6
permit‟s terms.” NRDC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 725 F.3d 1194, 1204 (9th Cir. 2013); 40 C.F.R.
7
§ 122.41(a) (“Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is
8
grounds for enforcement action.”). Plaintiffs ask the Court to take judicial notice of two
9
documents maintained by the Regional Water Board: (1) Order No. R5-2007-0171 NPDES
10
Permit No. CA 0079430, issued on December 6, 2007 (the “2007 Permit”); and (2) Order No. R5-
11