Friends of Mariposa Creek et al v. Mariposa Public Utility District
[…] This conclusion is entirely consistent with the case law Defendant cites 17 asserting that “post complaint events may moot claims for penalties.” (Motion for 18 Reconsideration 24:4-5, ECF No. 55; Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl. Servs., Inc., 528 19 U.S. 167, 193 (2000) (“federal courts should aim to ensure ‘the framing of relief no broader than 20 required by the precise facts.”). 21 Defendant also contends that the execution of the settlement agreement precludes a citizen 22 suit under 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii), which precludes a citizen suit for violations for which 23 “the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a 24 penalty assessed under this subsection, or under comparable State law.” The Court has 25 previously determined that the preparation of plans or physical improvements to bring a facility 26 into compliance do not constitute “an administrative penalty under section 1319(g).” Wash. Pub. 27 Interest Research Group v.