Singh et al v. Bunch et al
[…] 12
him, arguing that under California Government Code § 945.3, any and all claims arising out of
13
criminal charges that have filed against plaintiff Singh and which are still pending may not be
14
pursued at this time. (Doc. No. 33 at 26.)
15
Plaintiff Singh opposes this aspect of the motion to dismiss, arguing that defendant
16
Bunch’s alleged conduct was in fact related to matters beyond the scope of the criminal charges
17
which remain pending against plaintiff. (Doc. No. 36 at 6.)
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
California Government Code § 945.3 provides in pertinent part:
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other
accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil
action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public
entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace
officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged,
including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the
offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges
against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or
superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these
actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending
before a justice, municipal, or superior court.
26
The purposes of § 945.3 are to eliminate the use of civil damage complaints as plea bargaining
27
levers and to prevent the use of civil actions as a discovery device to inquire into prosecutorial
28
information while criminal charges are pending.