Hackett v. Fisher et al
[…] 2
1
II.
Findings and Recommendations on Second Amended Complaint
2
A.
Screening Requirement and Standard
3
The Court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a
4
governmental entity and/or against an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C.
5
§ 1915A(a). Plaintiff’s complaint, or any portion thereof, is subject to dismissal if it is frivolous
6
or malicious, if it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or if it seeks monetary
7
relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1), (2); 28 U.S.C.
8
§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).
9
A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
10
pleader is entitled to relief. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not
11
required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere
12
conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Bell