Silva v. Frauenheim
[…] This theory was never suggested,
let alone relied upon, by the prosecution as an alternative theory for conviction.
As such, “the Green rule” as explained in Guiton does not apply here. (Id. at p.
1121 [explaining the prejudice rule adopted in People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d
1 where the prosecutor expressly urged a kidnapping verdict on an invalid
alternate theory of asportation].)
19
20
21
22
23
24
The erroneous giving of CALCRIM No. 3261 was harmless. (See People v.
Wilkins, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 348–351; People v. Nguyen (2000) 24 Cal.4th
25
26
28
Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal
27 in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment,
having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted
28 thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”
22
1
756, 765; People v. Hagen (1998) 19 Cal.4th 652, 670.) Defendant is not entitled
to reversal.
2
3 Silva, 2014 WL 350590, at *11–15 (footnotes in original).
4
“[T]he fact that an instruction was allegedly incorrect under state law is not a basis for
5 [federal] habeas relief.” Estelle v.