Klein v. Longwell et al
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b).
8
The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond
9
a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that
10
the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an
11
indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement
12
in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
13
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually.
14
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of
15
whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
16
whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or
17
an unconditional discharge, pursuant to 6605, is in the best interest of the person and
18
conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” Cal. Welf. &
19
Inst. Code § 6604.9(b). If SDSH has reason to believe the person is no longer a sexually
20
violent predator, it shall seek judicial review of the commitment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
21
§ 6605(c). If SDSH determines that conditional release or unconditional discharge is
22