Klein v. Longwell et al
[…] 28
4
1
which the alleged predator is entitled to the assistance of counsel. Cal. Welf. & Inst.
2
Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the petition is
3
dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id.
4
At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or
5
other professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all
6
relevant medical and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
7
§ 6603(a). Either party may demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b).
8
The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond
9
a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that
10
the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an
11
indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement
12
in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id.
13
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually.
14
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of
15
whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
16