Legaspi v. Barnes
[…] Expert testimony is
permissible when it is "Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond
common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of
fact." (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) The issues raised by Legaspi concern
the information an expert may relate to the jury to support his or her
opinion.
"'Expert testimony may ... be premised on material that is not
admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that
is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in
forming their opinions. [Citations.] ... [¶] ... And because
Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert witness to
"state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and
the matter ... upon which it is based," an expert witness
whose opinion is based on such inadmissible matter can,
when testifying, describe the material that forms the basis of
the opinion. [Citations.] [¶] A trial court, however, "has
considerable discretion to control the form in which the